Skip navigation

Logo

View Championship Entries

Download Championship Entries PDF
Weight Name Born Division Qualifying Total Achieved Competition
Sub-Junior
63kg
1 Amelia Maycock 2000 North Midlands 305.00 All Midlands Full Power & Bench Only Equipped Championships
66kg
1 Ben Hartley 2001 North Midlands 315.50 All Midlands Full Power & Bench Only Equipped Championships
120kg
1 Ray Bowring 2002 South Midlands 480.00 British juniors
Junior
63kg
1 Lucy Hart 1995 South Midlands 307.50 British Juniors
2 Emily-Jane Sheppard 1998 South West 272.50 West Midlands Championship
83kg
1 Jakub Zareba 1998 North Midlands 507.50 North Midlands Divisional
93kg
1 Simon watson-smith 1995 Wales 585.00 Welsh winter cup
120kg
1 Jack Johnson 1998 South Midlands 935.00 World open
2 Harvey Robonson 1995 Wales 630.00 Manchester and Merseyside
Master 1
52kg
1 Catriona Duncan 1975 Scotland 287.50 Scottish Open Classic
63kg
1 Yasmina Couty 1978 South Midlands 357.50 BRITISH EQUIPPED CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
76.0 kg
1 joanne barnes 1971 Yorkshire and North East 395.00 world masters 2017 sweden
2 Wendie Kirkland 1972 North Midlands 345.00 NM divisional comp
3 Catherine Gordon 1973 Scotland 305.00 Perth Open June 2017
84kg
1 Jennifer Keane 1920 West Midlands 502.50 European Open Equipped championships
2 Catherine Burroughs 1976 East Midlands 442.50 IPF World Masters
3 Michelle Brand 1973 Scotland 427.50 2017 IPF World Masters
84+kg
1 Kelly Phasey 1976 West Midlands 425.00 Masters All Midlands
74kg
1 Phil Richard 1971 Wales 777.50 British championships
83kg
1 Shaun Haynes 1971 North Midlands 677.00 Nm horncastle
2 Harri Cheema 1953 West Midlands 672.50 Horncastle Masters Equipped
3 George Millar 1968 Northern Ireland 552.50 Home nations
105kg
1 Jack Johnson 1998 South Midlands 895.00 World open
2 russell kirby 1971 South East 835.00 World Masters
120kg
1 Ian Ryan 1974 North Midlands 705.00 European Championships
120+kg
1 Dylan Davies 1971 Wales 700.00 European masters
2 James Brincat-Smith 1975 North Midlands 657.50 IPF Worlds
Master 2
57kg
1 Michelle Franklin 1966 North Midlands 345.50 All Midlands Equipped 2017
63kg
1 Lynda Banks 1965 Scotland 320.00 World Championships
76.0 kg
1 Jo Beck 1966 Yorkshire and North East 320.00 YNEPF Novice & Equipped
2 Melissa Wall 1966 Scotland 295.00 European Equipped Champs
84kg
1 Jackie Blasbery 1963 East Midlands 450.00 Sweden world champs
2 Jean Maton 1963 South Midlands 360.00 SM Bitesize
66kg
1 John Maxwell 1964 Scotland 590.00 Scottish Western Districts
74kg
1 Allen Ottolangui 1960 East Midlands 550.00 World masters
2 Bernard McGurk 1968 Scotland 487.50 Fife Open Classic
83kg
1 Doug D'Gama 1962 East Midlands 610.00 World Masters
93kg
1 James Mutrie 1964 Scotland 612.50 EUROPEAN MASTERS
2 KEITH BLACKNELL 1963 South Midlands 612.50 European Masters
3 TS Adewale 1965 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 560.00 SE Divisional Dover
120kg
1 philip frost 1962 Yorkshire and North East 700.00 European masters
2 David Charnock 1964 North West 637.50 North west Championships
Master 3
47kg
1 Marina Cornwall 1954 South Midlands 242.00 Commonwealths SA 2017
52kg
1 Jenny Hunter 1958 East Midlands 315.00 World Masters
84+kg
1 Sue Hollands 1951 Yorkshire and North East 442.50 Workd Masters Championships
74kg
1 Stephen Walker 1956 East Midlands 623.50 British Equipped
2 Stan Macrow 1949 West Midlands 465.00 Sundsvall, Sweden
83kg
1 Jaswinder Singh 1964 West Midlands 520.00 West Midlands Championships
93kg
1 Kevin Jane 1951 East Midlands 677.50 World Masters
2 Glyn Belsher 1958 North Midlands 150.00 European Master's Benchpress, Last Manga, Spain
120+kg
1 Terry O`Neill 1957 East Midlands 652.50 East Midlands Divisionals
Master 4
66kg
1 Peter Barrett 1946 South East 390.00 World Master Championships, Sundsvall, Sweden
74kg
1 Alan Twigg 1948 Yorkshire and North East 390.00 YNE
Senior
52kg
1 Louise Edwards 1978 North Midlands 362.50 British Equipped Champs
2 Emma Goodwin 1987 South Midlands 350.00 Arnold Classic Europe
3 Linzi Waite 1989 North Midlands 270.00 All Midlands
63kg
1 Ellie Steel 1991 South Midlands 500.00 Open World Championships in Pilsen
2 Sarah Stanhope 1993 North Midlands 425.00 All Midlands Equipped Championship 2017
3 Stephanie Pike 1987 Yorkshire and North East 385.00 All England's
4 Faye Jordan 1982 East Midlands 382.50 4 Nations
5 Shelley Passmore 1991 Scotland 377.50 Home nations championship 2017
76.0 kg
1 Christie Civetta 1992 East Midlands 477.50 World Open Championships
2 Amy Spencer 1993 South West 440.00 Western European Championships
84kg
1 Charlotte Marillier 1983 South West 552.50 World Opens 2017
84+kg
1 Laura Berry-Webb 1982 Yorkshire and North East 520.00 EUROPEAN EQUIPPED OPEN, JUNIOR & SUB-JUNIOR POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS
2 Sarah Bouskill 1979 North Midlands 137.50 European Bench Press Championships
74kg
1 Paul Campbell 1983 North Midlands 607.50 NM Spring Championship
83kg
1 Daniel Saunders 1985 North Midlands 640.00 Current British champion
93kg
1 Andy Champ 1983 East Midlands 740.00 East Mids Equipped
2 Matt Watson 1991 East Midlands 690.00 Western European Championships
3 Khalon Hodson 1989 North Midlands 685.00 All Midlands Full Power & Bench Only Equipped Championships 20th August 2017
4 Alex Petrenco 1993 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 680.00 Greater London Championships 2017
5 jason talbot 1969 North Midlands 120.00 north midlands
105kg
1 Jake ONeill 1987 East Midlands 785.00 East Midlands Divisionals
2 Akin Makinde 1987 South Midlands 720.00 SWPLA Bitesize Competition - 11 Nov 2017
3 Michael Patterson 1989 South Midlands 715.00 SM Bitesize
120kg
1 Tony Cliffe 1984 North West 900.00 British Classic
2 Jack Cook 1989 East Midlands 862.50 World Open Powelifting Championships

British Powerlifting is the only UK powerlifting organisation that carries out independent WADA compliant drug testing. In 2017 we conducted some 140 anti-doping tests, all at our own expense. GB lifters in World Championships are registered with the IPF for Out of Competition Testing (OCT).

Learning

Coaching Courses

Take our accredited training courses to become a British Powerlifting Coach.

GOLD LEVEL SPONSOR