Skip navigation

Logo

View Championship Entries

Download Championship Entries PDF
Weight Name Born Division Qualifying Total Achieved Competition
Junior
84kg
1 Tabitha Panton 1999 Wales 82.50 British Junior Championship
59kg
1 Ebrahim Chowdhury 1996 North West 110.00 Powerpalooza 2
83kg
1 Thomas Evans 1999 Wales 167.50 British Junior Championship
2 Remi Johnson 1998 North West 115.00 North West
Master 1
52kg
1 Laura Elliott 1980 East Midlands 47.50 East Midlands Bench Press
57kg
1 Helen Hughes 1976 South Midlands 87.50 Arnold’s 2019
2 Emma Ludlow 1980 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 70.00 Commonwealth Games
63kg
1 Galit Goldshmid 1977 South Midlands 85.00 English Bench championships
2 Kerys Knight 1970 East Midlands 70.00 Commonwealth Bench Champs
72kg
1 Beverley Rodgers 1972 South Midlands 82.50 European Classic Powelifting Championship
2 Lincoln Rose 1970 South East 82.50 English Bench Press Championship
3 claudia Luscombe-Whyte 1975 South East 75.00 National Championship
4 Wendie Kirkland 1972 North Midlands 75.00 British Masters
5 Terrie Redmore 1970 East Midlands 72.50 British Masters championship
84kg
1 Amelia Allen 1970 South West 95.00 EPA bench champs
2 Lucy Hyde 1979 South East 90.00 British Open
3 Nicola Maycock 1972 North Midlands 60.00 North Midlands Winter Bench 2019
84+kg
1 Sarah Bouskill 1979 North Midlands 103.50 English Bench
2 Kelly Phasey 1976 West Midlands 103.00 British Masters
3 Kyla Mulholland 1974 Northern Ireland 95.00 NI bench press championships
4 Lisa Pilkington 1972 North West 95.00 Commonwealth
5 Jacqueline Gough 1977 North Midlands 92.50 European Classic Bench Press Champs
6 Kelly Layden-Farrer 1979 North Midlands 90.00 British Women’s Masters Classic Championships
59kg
1 Rajesh Babu 1980 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 100.00 South East Bench Press 2019
74kg
1 Sean Kilbride 1980 Yorkshire and North East 140.00 Yne bench
83kg
1 Jasvinder Singh Cheema 1974 West Midlands 155.00 British Masters Classic
2 Jim Wands 1971 Scotland 135.00 Scottish Masters Championship
3 Gordon Kay 1973 East Midlands 132.50 EAST MIDLANDS BENCH PRESS
93kg
1 Sheridan Wray 1974 Yorkshire and North East 195.00 BB 2019
2 Paul Constantine 1975 North West 150.00 NW Bench Press
3 Michele Tegon 1976 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 147.50 BRITISH MASTERS
105kg
1 Harbans Bansal 1977 West Midlands 190.00 British Classic Bench Press
2 David Litchfield 1975 Scotland 180.00 Northern District Championships, Scotland
3 Robert Haddock 1979 West Midlands 135.00 West Midlands Championship
120kg
1 Scott Simon 1974 Scotland 190.00 British Bench 2019
120+kg
1 Scott Squire 1974 North West 195.00 North West Bench
2 Darren Sach 1977 East Midlands 137.50 Milton keynes
Master 2
57kg
1 Michelle Franklin 1966 North Midlands 52.50 British Masters
2 Denise Bird 1963 East Midlands 50.00 British Masters Championships 2019
63kg
1 Moira Pritchard 1967 North West 70.00 European championships
2 Diane Stockwell 1967 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 67.50 British Masters 2019
72kg
1 Rita Shergold 1965 South Midlands 72.50 Commonwealth championship
2 Melanie Kaye 1964 Yorkshire and North East 60.00 Commonwealth
3 Caroline (Kelly) Clark 1964 Yorkshire and North East 55.00 EPA Bench Only Championship
4 Julie Briggs 1962 South East 55.00 English Bench Press
84kg
1 Jackie Blasbery 1963 East Midlands 85.00 Japan world championships
2 Lisa Cottenham 1966 North Midlands 57.50 North Midlands Bench Press
84+kg
1 Jo Whiteley 1970 North Midlands 105.00 British Masters
2 Jill Bowers 1969 East Midlands 62.50 Commonwealth
83kg
1 Kevin Barrs 1962 North Midlands 130.00 N midlands bench
2 Errol Nestor 1962 South East 122.50 south east bench press championships 2019
3 Nicholas Hall 1964 Yorkshire and North East 112.50 Yne masters
4 David Horne 1967 South Midlands 110.00 South Midlands Divisional at Fitness 24 Gosport
93kg
1 Jaswinder Singh 1964 West Midlands 161.00 British master’s
2 Stephen Farrar 1965 North West 105.00 Powerpalooza the third
3 Richard Scott 1962 North Midlands 97.50 British Masters
105kg
1 David Penney 1968 North West 120.00 North West Masters
2 Chris Cooper 1962 Yorkshire and North East 112.50 NW Christmas Spectacular
120kg
1 Alistair Murdoch 1967 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 210.00 European Masters Classic Bench
120+kg
1 richard evans 1967 North West 117.50 THE WOLFPACK MASTERS AND NWPL BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Master 3
72kg
1 Ann Morgan 1956 South West 30.00 SW Powerlifting Cheltenham
74kg
1 Cliff Haynes 1960 East Midlands 125.00 East Midlands bench press 2019
83kg
1 William Porter 1957 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 92.50 Greater London Divisionals
93kg
1 Robert Baxter 1952 North Midlands 125.00 Nottingham Strong North Midlands Bench
105kg
1 Martin Flett 1956 Scotland 132.50 Scottish Bench Press Championships
2 Harold Houldershaw 1960 North Midlands 110.00 Nottingham Strong Winter Bench
120kg
1 Allan Hulme 1956 Yorkshire and North East 165.00 Yorkshire North East Benchpress.
2 Julian Massey 1956 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 110.00 Commando Temple Bench Press Champs
Master 4
63kg
1 Judith McGauley 1948 East Midlands 35.50 Commonwealth Newfoundland 16th September 2019.
59kg
1 Ted Brown 1930 South Midlands 75.00 Flitwick vilage Hall
66kg
1 David Pelta 1947 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 107.50 2019 World Championship, Tokyo
93kg
1 Michael Ellender 1945 South East 105.00 British Masters Classic
2 MIKE EDWARDS 1946 West Midlands 100.00 West Midlands
3 Keith Dale 1949 North Midlands 92.50 Eastmidlands Bench Press comp
105kg
1 Tom Collins 1946 Yorkshire and North East 140.00 English Bench
Senior
52kg
1 Vicky Mirceta 1984 North West 70.00 Commonwealth championships
57kg
1 Melissa Hexter 1994 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 375.00 Greater London Divisional
2 Kristina March 1989 South East 350.00 South east open
3 Ruth Grigg 1987 Yorkshire and North East 90.00 Roses Cup
4 Emily Dodd 1994 South East 80.00 World Bench Press Championships
5 Amina Bux 1990 East Midlands 67.50 Supertraining Competition dec19
63kg
1 Ellie Steel 1991 South Midlands 105.00 World Championships 2019 Sweden
2 Lucy Owen 1993 South West 80.00 NW Masters & NW Bench Champs 2019
3 Olivia Price 1996 South West 75.00 Inter-Regionals 2019
72kg
1 Sophia Ellis 1996 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 100.50 Commonwealth Championships
2 Natalie Cameron 1995 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 95.00 European Classic Bench Press Championships 2019
3 Rachel Bradish 1987 Yorkshire and North East 92.50 Roses
4 Hollie Johnson 1991 Yorkshire and North East 87.50 YNE Open
5 Lucy Glover 1991 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 82.50 All England Championship 2019
6 Amy Clair 1988 East Midlands 72.50 East Mids Bench Press
7 Leigah Hollamby 1983 South Midlands 70.00 Bitsize
84kg
1 christina Appleby-Phillips 1982 Wales 122.50 Commonwealth
2 Claire Tocher 1984 Scotland 100.00 Commonwealth Championships
3 Robynne Smith 1991 Scotland 95.00 Scottish Classic
4 Amy McCarthy 1995 North Midlands 72.50 World University Powerlifting Cup
84+kg
1 Camille Holland 1988 East Midlands 120.00 European Classic Powerlifting Championships
2 Rebecca Coggle 1983 South East 107.50 Commonwealth Bench Press Championships
3 Charlie Chester 1996 South West 102.50 World Championships
59kg
1 Ben hampson 1989 East Midlands 115.00 British chamionship 2019
66kg
1 Daniel Casper Thomas 1985 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 152.50 Greater London Divisional
2 Jason Lau 1995 Scotland 138.00 All Scottish
74kg
1 Sunil Chahal 1992 West Midlands 622.50 2019 British Mens classic championship
2 Danny Potter 1981 North West 160.00 World bench press japan
3 Andrew Ward 1988 West Midlands 150.00 All Englands in Manchester
4 Chris Eaton 1989 North West 130.00 English Classic Bench Press Championships
83kg
1 Anujan Srikantha 1996 North Midlands 185.00 North Midlands Winter Bench 2019
2 Christopher Teague 1991 West Midlands 180.00 British bench champs
3 Sebastian Viteri 1992 East Midlands 176.00 East Midlands bench press
4 Dan Magee 1995 South East 165.50 South east championships
5 Ivan Protsyuk 1992 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 155.00 South East Bench Press 2019
93kg
1 Owen Hubbard 1992 South West 218.50 IPF Worlds
2 Ashley Liston 1989 West Midlands 205.00 EPF Mens Classic
3 Lewis Jones 1991 East Midlands 182.50 East Midlands Championships
4 Rousel Chowdhury 1987 Yorkshire and North East 165.00 YNE Open
5 Ashley Watson 1993 East Midlands 160.00 East midlands novices Champs 2019
6 Simon Beer 1988 North West 135.00 Manchester and Merseyside Championship
105kg
1 Mihails Monastirskis 1983 West Midlands 230.00 last bench press championship and EPF championship Luxemberg
2 Richard Gibson 1980 East Midlands 200.00 EM bench press championships
3 Thomas Brannick 1992 North Midlands 195.00 Men's British Classic
4 Nathan Oxford 1983 North Midlands 172.50 NM Bench Championships
5 Samuel Johnston 1994 Yorkshire and North East 160.00 Yne bench only
120kg
1 Benjamin Sowah 1995 North West 200.00 NW Christmas Spectacular
2 Trevor Jordan 1992 Northern Ireland 200.00 NIPF Christmas Classic
3 Joey Watson 1995 South East 195.00 South east open, Dover
4 Joseph Walton 1991 Wales 187.50 British Classic
5 James Bancroft 1996 East Midlands 165.00 British Junior Championships
120+kg
1 Mathieu Brignall 1992 Yorkshire and North East 225.00 Arnold Classic Europe
2 Michael Jones 1988 Wales 225.00 welsh winter cup
3 Ross Shahin-Ajerlo 1985 North West 212.50 British Classic
4 martin mcgimpsey 1980 North West 200.00 Cumbrian Champs
5 Ryan Phillips-Martin 1992 West Midlands 187.50 East Midlands Bench Press
6 Toby Caswell 1990 South East 180.00 Commonwealth powerlifting championship

British Powerlifting is the only UK powerlifting organisation that carries out independent WADA compliant drug testing. In 2017 we conducted some 140 anti-doping tests, all at our own expense. GB lifters in World Championships are registered with the IPF for Out of Competition Testing (OCT).

Learning

Coaching Courses

Take our accredited training courses to become a British Powerlifting Coach.

GOLD LEVEL SPONSOR