Skip navigation

Logo

View Championship Entries

Download Championship Entries PDF
Weight Name Born Division Qualifying Total Achieved Competition
Sub-Junior
74kg
1 Ben Hartley 2001 North Midlands 510.00 World Equipped Champs 2019
120+kg
1 Ray BOWRING 2002 South Midlands 707.50 European classic
Junior
63kg
1 Amelia Maycock 2000 North Midlands 367.50 World Juniors & Sub-Juniors Women's Championships, Regina (Canada)
84kg
1 Hannah Louise Graham 1997 North Midlands 365.00 World sub junior and junior championships Canada
120+kg
1 Ben Karaosman 1996 East Midlands 650.00 597.5
Master 1
52kg
1 Louise Edwards 1978 Yorkshire and North East 357.50 World Open
2 Amanda Hughes 1979 South Midlands 337.50 Masters European Championships
63kg
1 Galit Goldshmid 1977 South Midlands 407.50 European Masters Equipped Championship
2 Rosimery Lima Gallo 1977 South West 370.00 180 strength
72kg
1 Catherine Gordon 1973 Scotland 407.50 Home Nations
2 joanne barnes 1971 Yorkshire and North East 407.50 european masters Romaia
3 Wendie Kirkland 1972 North Midlands 395.00 Inter-divisional Championships
84kg
1 Jennifer Keane 1977 West Midlands 495.00 European masters Romania
2 Catherine Burroughs 1976 East Midlands 437.50 East Midlands divisional
84+kg
1 Michelle Brand 1973 Scotland 437.50 Scottish Masters
74kg
1 Phil Richard 1971 Wales 740.00 Euro masters
83kg
1 Shaun Haynes 1971 North Midlands 575.00 British masters classic
2 Jasvinder Singh Cheema 1974 West Midlands 565.00 British Masters Classic
105kg
1 russell kirby 1971 South East 700.00 Home Nations
120kg
1 Ian Ryan 1974 North Midlands 752.50 European Masters Equipped Championship
2 Chris Godfrey 1974 Yorkshire and North East 635.00 All Englands
120+kg
1 James Brincat-Smith 1975 North Midlands 847.50 Western Euro's
Master 2
57kg
1 Michelle Franklin 1966 North Midlands 332.00 British Equipped Champs
72kg
1 Joy MINEO 1967 North Midlands 375.00 European masters Romania
2 Maureen Gordon 1964 Scotland 355.50 Scottish Masters
84kg
1 Jackie Blasbery 1963 East Midlands 440.00 European championships Romainia
2 Melissa Wall 1966 Scotland 312.50 European Masters Equipped Champs Romania
84+kg
1 Jo Whiteley 1970 North Midlands 493.50 British Masters
74kg
1 Bernard McGurk 1968 Scotland 657.50 Home Nations
83kg
1 George Millar 1968 Northern Ireland 590.00 Home nations
2 Glen Blacklock 1970 Yorkshire and North East 545.00 YNE winter open
3 Robert Rodney 1964 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 540.00 British Masters Classic championships
4 Doug DGama 1962 East Midlands 525.00 East Midlands equipped divisionals
93kg
1 James Mutrie 1964 Scotland 627.50 Scottish masters
2 TS Adewale 1965 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 610.00 All Englands, Manchester 2019
3 David Carter 1963 Yorkshire and North East 605.00 Yorkshire North East Masters,
105kg
1 David Charnock 1964 North West 592.50 British Masters Classic
120kg
1 Phil Frost 1962 Yorkshire and North East 725.00 European Masters, Romania
Master 3
52kg
1 Jenny Hunter 1958 East Midlands 320.00 European Masters
84+kg
1 Sue Hollands 1951 Yorkshire and North East 405.00 YNE Masters
74kg
1 Cliff Haynes 1960 East Midlands 500.00 East Midlands open
2 Allen Ottolangui 1960 East Midlands 472.50 British Masters Classic
93kg
1 Kevin Jane 1951 East Midlands 677.50 Commonwealth
Master 4
66kg
1 Michael James 1949 South Midlands 442.50 European Masters Equipped Championship
74kg
1 Stan Macrow 1949 West Midlands 405.00 World Powerlifting South Africa
93kg
1 Michael Ellender 1945 South East 482.50 European Equipped Masters
Senior
52kg
1 Emma Goodwin 1987 South Midlands 450.00 World Open
2 Romina Basting 1993 East Midlands 345.00 Home Nations
3 Linzi Waite 1989 North Midlands 337.50 NM Spring Overspill
63kg
1 Ellie Steel 1991 South Midlands 532.50 World Championships 2019 Dubai
2 Lauren Elder 1989 Northern Ireland 453.50 Commonwealth 2019
3 Faye Jordan 1982 East Midlands 412.50 World Championships
4 Lucy Hart 1995 South Midlands 412.50 Western European Championship
5 Leanne Wilson 1984 North Midlands 307.50 4 counties championship
72kg
1 Holly Bryans 1994 North Midlands 532.50 World Open Championships
2 Kimberley Cowell 1988 North West 505.00 World Open Equipped
3 Rachel Steedman 1995 Scotland 435.00 Home Nations Championship
4 Hollie Johnson 1991 Yorkshire and North East 377.50 YNE Open
5 Amy Spencer 1993 South West 352.50 South Midlands Bitesize
84kg
1 Christie Civetta 1992 East Midlands 540.00 Western European Championships
2 Sheri Miles 1986 South East 487.50 EPA Equipped Euros
3 Jaclyn Smith 1989 Scotland 352.50 All Scottish Competition
84+kg
1 Katrina Sweatman 1985 West Midlands 583.00 Home Nations
2 gemma Haywood (johnson) 1993 East Midlands 445.00 East Midlands equipped open
3 Inara Kuisele 1984 North Midlands 425.00 2019 EPA North Midlands Spring Championships
4 Charlotte Marillier 1983 South West 352.50 SM championship
59kg
1 Daniel McGauley SO 1990 East Midlands 337.50 World open Dubai. Commonwealth Newfoundland
74kg
1 Paul Campbell 1983 North Midlands 687.50 Western European
2 Sunil Chahal 1992 West Midlands 622.50 2019 British Men's Classic Championships
3 Aodhan Phillips-Lees 1992 North Midlands 600.00 NM Four Counties
83kg
1 Thomas Saunders 1989 East Midlands 660.00 East Midlands Divisional’s
93kg
1 Rob Palmer 1982 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 885.00 British Equipped 2018 or Home Nations 2019
2 Andy Champ 1983 East Midlands 832.50 European Equipped
3 Hugo Duarte 1990 East Midlands 787.50 Commonwealth Championships 2019
4 Matt Watson 1991 East Midlands 715.00 Western European Championships
5 Khalon Hodson 1989 North Midlands 692.50 NM Summer Divisional – Over spill
6 Thomas Morgan 1996 Wales 687.50 Commonwealth Champs 2019
105kg
1 John Hamson 1990 North Midlands 882.50 World Open Powerlifting Championships
2 George Seeger 1992 South Midlands 879.00 Equipped British
3 Robert Hutton 1991 South West 727.50 South West Open Championships
4 louis phelps 1990 South West 725.00 Devon and Cornwall
120kg
1 Jack Cook 1989 East Midlands 882.50 East Midlands
2 Dave Richardson 1992 North Midlands 868.00 All England
120+kg
1 Tony Cliffe 1984 North West 1100.00 Roses cup
2 Jordan McLaughlin 1993 North West 900.00 Roses Cup

British Powerlifting is the only UK powerlifting organisation that carries out independent WADA compliant drug testing. In 2017 we conducted some 140 anti-doping tests, all at our own expense. GB lifters in World Championships are registered with the IPF for Out of Competition Testing (OCT).

Learning

Coaching Courses

Take our accredited training courses to become a British Powerlifting Coach.

GOLD LEVEL SPONSOR