Skip navigation

Logo

View Championship Entries

Download Championship Entries PDF
Weight Name Born Division Qualifying Total Achieved Competition
Master 1
47kg
1 rebecca heath 1977 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 320.00 classic world powerlifting championships 2019
52kg
1 Catherine Shamel 1977 West Midlands 337.50 Worlds Classic
2 Arlene Middler 1979 Scotland 288.50 Scottish Masters
3 Clare Stammers 1973 East Midlands 272.50 British Womens Classic
4 Amanda Winter 1973 South West 262.00 All England Championships
5 Rachel Smith 1973 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 230.00 Greater London Divisional
6 Melania Fodritto 1974 South West 225.00 Bristol Championship
7 Rebecca Ferris 1978 South West 217.50 Wiltshire and Gloucestershire Championships
57kg
1 Helen Hughes 1976 South Midlands 347.50 Sweden worlds
2 Emma Stott 1974 North West 320.00 Cumbria Championships 2019
3 Jessica Tomlinson 1979 South Midlands 265.00 East Midlands summer bitesize
4 Liz Hill 1973 Scotland 260.00 Scottish Masters
5 sarah collier 1970 Yorkshire and North East 250.00 Malton
6 Wendy McGirr 1971 South West 217.50 SWPLA Open Championships
63kg
1 Abi Graham 1978 East Midlands 423.00 British Classic
2 Sinead Hines 1978 North West 357.50 Manchester and Merseyside Championship
3 Sharon Holmes 1972 North West 352.50 European Masters
4 Beverley Rodgers 1972 South Midlands 325.00 European Masters
5 Sam Bramley 1978 South West 297.50 Wiltshire and Gloucestershire Championships
6 Madeline Zitman 1974 Yorkshire and North East 295.00 All England
7 ALISON PARKINSON 1970 North West 265.00 Cumbria Championships
8 Libby Brinkler 1971 East Midlands 265.00 Womens All England Championships
9 Rebecca Martin 1978 Yorkshire and North East 63.50 Malton
72kg
1 Rebecca Allen 1979 North West 380.00 Manchester and Merseyside Championships
2 emma taylor 1977 Yorkshire and North East 367.50 All Englands
3 Sam Hines 1975 East Midlands 367.50 Greater London Divisional
4 Joanna Rowlands 1979 North West 357.50 NWPL Masters
5 Wendie Kirkland 1972 North Midlands 341.00 NM Spring divisional
6 Lisa Liddy 1971 Yorkshire and North East 340.00 YNE Spring Open
7 Kathleen Bailey 1977 North Midlands 330.00 North Midlands Spring Championships
8 claudia Luscombe-Whyte 1975 South East 315.00 East Midlands Womens
9 Ajanta Hilton 1978 East Midlands 312.50 All England
10 Fenella Bashiri 1970 Yorkshire and North East 300.00 YNE SPRING OPEN
11 Terrie Redmore 1970 East Midlands 295.00 East Midlands Women's Classics
12 Emma Kehoe 1972 South Midlands 280.00 South Midlands Bitesize
13 Esté Van Heerden 1977 South East 280.00 South East Open Championship
14 Helen Hughes 1972 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 280.00 Greater London Divisiona
15 Helen Hughes 1972 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 280.00 Greater London Divisional
16 Libby Brinkler 1971 East Midlands 265.00 All Englands
17 Catherine Bladen 1974 Yorkshire and North East 260.00 YNE Winter Open
18 Georgina Webb 1975 South West 245.00 Bristol Championships
19 Tracy Macey 1974 South West 240.00 SWPLA Champs 4th April
20 LEILA THEXTON 1979 Yorkshire and North East 237.50 YNEPF Winter Open
21 Denise Westbrook 1973 South Midlands 227.50 South West Powerlifting Bristol Championship
22 Sam Shillitto 1975 North Midlands 227.50 North Midlands-Horncastle
84kg
1 Jennifer Sherwood 1973 North Midlands 417.50 World Championships
2 Paola Roccuzzo 1973 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 395.00 World Masters Classic Championship
3 Amelia Allen 1970 South West 382.50 Southwest championships
4 Sue Burrows- Meaney 1974 South East 367.50 South East summer Div.
5 Lucy Hyde 1979 South East 365.00 British Open
6 Netty Hall 1975 North West 352.50 Cumbria Championships April 2019
7 Tracy Brown 1979 Scotland 352.50 All Scottish
8 Jodi Weaver 1977 North Midlands 335.00 North Midlands Summer Classic Championship
9 Catherine Woodward 1979 North Midlands 327.50 North Midlands Summer Classic Championships
10 Irene Hallyburton 1970 Scotland 327.50 Scottish Masters
11 Ali Parr 1977 South Midlands 317.50 South Midlands Bitesize
12 Lisa Grant 1977 North West 310.00 Manchester & Merseyside Championships
13 Nicky Edgar 1975 South East 302.50 Womans All Englands
14 Jeni Aulman 1972 West Midlands 295.00 West Midlands Summer Championships
15 Lisa Welch 1976 North Midlands 275.00 North Midlands Spring Divisional 2019
16 Nicola Maycock 1972 North Midlands 270.00 North Midlands Summer Divisional
84+kg
1 Jo Whiteley 1970 North Midlands 490.00 IPF Classic Worlds
2 Kelly Phasey 1976 West Midlands 413.50 Inter-Divisional, Flitwick
3 Siobhan Taylor 1978 East Midlands 400.00 All England Powerlifting Championships
4 Joanne Parkin 1975 Scotland 390.00 Scottish Masters
5 Megan Robertson 1975 North Midlands 387.50 All-England
6 Emily Portlock 1976 South West 372.50 South west championships 2019
7 Kelly Layden-Farrer 1979 North Midlands 370.00 North Midlands Summer Divisional Overspill
8 Carol Taylor 1975 Wales 342.50 British classic ladies
9 Elizabeth Cromwell 1974 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 342.00 South Midlands Bitsize
10 Rachael Delaney 1976 North Midlands 340.00 North mids Spring champs 2019
11 Tricia Owen-Williams 1975 West Midlands 335.00 All Englands Powerlifting Championships
12 Amanda Mcgovern 1976 North West 330.00 NWPL Team Comp
13 Caroline Henderson 1973 Scotland 325.00 Scottish Masters
14 Polly Begy 1973 North Midlands 322.50 North Midlands Spring Divisional Championships
15 paula craven 1977 North Midlands 317.50 Nm summer divisional champs 2019
16 Steph Elliott 1974 Scotland 310.00 Scottish Masters Championship
17 Corrina Cross 1974 North West 297.00 Loopalooza 2
18 Louise Oldham 1975 East Midlands 292.20 Champion strength and conditioning
19 Nicola Hill 1976 North Midlands 290.00 North Midlands Summer Divisonal Championships 2019
59kg
1 Kin-Sang Westwood 1978 South Midlands 335.00 South Midlands Divisional Powerlifting Competion
66kg
1 Greig Murray 1971 Yorkshire and North East 530.00 British Masters Classic Championships
74kg
1 Etienne La 1976 Scotland 572.50 Scottish Masters 2019
2 martin smith 1973 South West 545.00 Euro masters
3 Nicholas Bentley 1972 South East 492.50 World Classic
4 Jody Carvell 1977 North Midlands 447.50 17/11/18 FOUR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 Richard Piper 1979 South Midlands 440.00 South Midlands Open
83kg
1 Paul Cooper 1975 Yorkshire and North East 667.50 YNE Open
2 David Heath 1979 North West 637.50 Nw Team Champs
3 MARK HODGETT 1979 North Midlands 637.50 North West Masters
4 Will Mann 1978 South East 620.00 World Classic
5 Shaun Haynes 1971 North Midlands 590.00 Horncastle ,stanhope hall
6 Ian (Eoin) Card 1976 East Midlands 585.00 East Midlands Classic
7 Jasvinder Singh Cheema 1974 West Midlands 562.00 West Midlands Masters April 2019
8 GARY PRIAULX 1974 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 515.00 South East Spring Divisional
9 Jonathan Marks 1971 South Midlands 505.00 South Midlands Bitesize 1
10 Manoj Chahal 1971 West Midlands 500.00 Westmidlands
11 ian shaw 1975 North West 495.00 Cumbrian championship
93kg
1 Christopher Holt 1978 North West 575.00 Greater Manchester championships
2 Dan Amey 1978 East Midlands 570.00 East midlands unequiped divisional
3 Michele Tegon 1976 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 565.00 SOUTH EAST SUMMER DIVISIONAL
4 David Obrien 1971 Yorkshire and North East 530.00 Yne senior
5 Warren Curtis 1976 East Midlands 525.00 South East Classic 2019
6 Matt Lingard 1975 West Midlands 510.00 WEST MIDS MASTERS
7 Sam Bell 1975 South East 510.00 South midlands spring open
8 Daniel Crute 1974 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 477.50 North West Masters 2019 DJS Fitness, Stalybridge
105kg
1 Scott Simon 1974 Scotland 732.50 European Classic Masters 2019
2 Paul Martinson 1976 Yorkshire and North East 600.00 Ynepf spring open
3 Daljit Singh 1978 Yorkshire and North East 550.00 YNE MOLTON
4 Paul Reid 1976 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 520.00 Greater London Divisional April 2019
5 Graham Dilliway 1972 South Midlands 512.50 South Spring Divisional 2019
6 colin davies 1973 North West 485.00 Manchester & Merseyside 2019
120kg
1 Matt Knight 1976 South West 685.00 Wiltshire & Gloucestershire Championships
2 Darren Greville 1970 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 657.50 IPF World Classic
3 Nathan Turner 1977 North Midlands 643.50 North Midlands Divisional
4 Stephen Irving 1978 North West 565.00 NW team comp
5 Darren Goldsney 1971 East Midlands 535.00 Letchworth
6 Rob Smith 1978 South East 522.50 South east Summer divisional 2019
7 Alan Waite 1976 East Midlands 502.50 Astor
120+kg
1 Mark Townend 1974 South West 685.00 All England Championships
2 DYLAN DAVIES 1971 Wales 620.00 Welsh Championships
3 Ricky Mullan 1974 Northern Ireland 555.00 Clandestine Classic Qualifiers
Master 2
47kg
1 Imelda Flanagan 1961 East Midlands 222.50 East Midlands Championships Yardley Gobion
52kg
1 Lorraine Box 1966 South West 247.50 European Masters Championships 2019
2 Michelle Franklin 1966 North Midlands 247.50 NW Masters Champs
57kg
1 Karen Burns 1968 Northern Ireland 335.00 Worlds Helsinborg 2019
2 Deborah Tiernan 1963 East Midlands 282.50 East midlands summer bitesize
3 Jayne Caudwell 1966 South West 247.50 Bristol Championships
4 Denise Bird 1963 East Midlands 215.00 East Mids Open Champs
5 Avril Butler 1960 North West 170.00 Christmas Spectacular Manchester
63kg
1 Lynda Banks 1965 Scotland 325.00 IPF World Championships 2019
2 Diane Stockwell 1967 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 315.00 IPF world Championship
3 Judith Davison 1969 Scotland 300.00 Scottish Masters
4 Alison Jones 1965 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 295.00 Greater London Divisional
5 Janet Dickinson 1967 South West 282.50 SWPLA championships Cheltenham
6 Suzanne Shepherd 1969 South West 265.00 South west
7 Angela Gibson 1967 Yorkshire and North East 242.50 YNE Spring Open
8 Noreen Kay 1965 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 225.00 Greater London Divisional
9 Theresa Grennan 1966 Yorkshire and North East 220.00 All England camps
10 Rachel Mccaffrey 1968 Northern Ireland 215.00 Spring classic clash
11 Yvonne Treharne 1966 South Midlands 207.50 South midlands divisional Thorngate Halls Gosport
72kg
1 Joy MINEO 1967 North Midlands 362.50 European Masters Hungary
2 Heather Tagg 1966 South West 350.00 British Women's Classic Championships
3 Jacqui North 1968 Yorkshire and North East 326.00 YNE masters
4 claire hendy 1968 Wales 317.50 Welsh Powerlifting Spring Comp
5 Jasminka O'Hora 1969 West Midlands 310.00 West Midlands Summer Championships
6 Allison Gibson 1966 Scotland 303.00 Scottish Masters
7 Rita Shergold 1965 South Midlands 295.00 All england
8 Julie Rose 1968 North Midlands 260.00 North midlands summer classic
84kg
1 Julia Fabrizi 1964 South West 360.00 Bournemouth barbell
2 Georgina Hazell 1969 East Midlands 355.00 All Emgland
3 Louise wicks 1968 Yorkshire and North East 352.50 European championships, Hungary
4 Jackie Blasbery 1963 East Midlands 350.00 World classic powerlifting 2019
5 Paula Rawding 1962 Yorkshire and North East 312.50 Masters Classic in Malton
6 SUE Giles 1960 North Midlands 310.00 North Midlands Spring Divisional
7 Elizabeth Barnard 1966 North Midlands 285.00 NM Spring Divisional
8 Gill Richardson 1966 Yorkshire and North East 277.50 Spring open
9 Ann Williamson 1964 North West 252.50 Cumbria Championship
84+kg
1 Betty Gray 1962 South East 435.00 British Masters
2 Libby (Elizabeth) Blair 1967 Northern Ireland 430.00 World Powerlifting Championship
3 Suzie Millns 1969 South East 335.00 South East Classic Championship 2019
4 Ruth Bird 1965 South West 300.00 Welsh Summer Cup
5 Rachael Ward 1967 North Midlands 275.00 North Midlands Four Counties
6 Birgitte Ligeon 1965 South East 270.00 South East Classic 2019
7 Catherine West 1968 North West 262.50 POWERPALOOZA
8 Karen Simpson 1961 North Midlands 250.00 NM Summer Divisional 2019
9 Una Ferguson 1967 Northern Ireland 232.50 NIPF Mini-Comp British Qualifier in Sammy’s Gym, Maghera
59kg
1 Shaun Bateman 1967 South West 442.50 British classic championships
2 Richard Gould 1960 North West 315.00 2019 Men's All England Powerlifting Championships
66kg
1 David Gray 1964 West Midlands 525.00 British championships
74kg
1 Bernard McGurk 1968 Scotland 552.50 European Masters Hungary
2 Nigel Gillis 1960 North Midlands 495.00 North Midlands Summer Divisional
3 Allen Ottolangui 1960 East Midlands 460.00 All Midlands Masters classic cup
4 john mulley 1964 South East 452.50 se classic 2019
5 John Laird 1963 Wales 442.50 Welsh Championships
83kg
1 Robert Rodney 1964 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 630.00 World classic championships
2 Grant Sugarman 1962 East Midlands 520.00 East Midlands 4th Aug 2019
3 David Horne 1967 South Midlands 470.00 All Englands 2019
93kg
1 Jaswinder Singh 1964 West Midlands 630.00 Summer west mids championship
2 David Clifford 1965 North West 577.50 Classic World Championship, Helsingborg
3 Neil Butler 1965 East Midlands 470.00 East Midlands Masters and Novices
4 Richard Scott 1962 North Midlands 420.00 four counties litchfield
105kg
1 David Charnock 1964 North West 560.00 Northwest Championships
2 Warren Easton 1968 Scotland 550.00 Scottish Eastern Districts
3 Paul Griffiths 1963 Yorkshire and North East 467.50 YNEPF Masters Championship
120kg
1 Andrew Rodney 1965 East Midlands 710.50 European Masters Hungary 2019
2 Alistair Murdoch 1967 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 707.50 European Masters Classic 2019
3 phillip middleton 1965 West Midlands 572.00 West Midlands Masters
4 David Allen 1969 North Midlands 460.00 West Midlands Summer Cup
120+kg
1 Frank O'Donnell 1961 Yorkshire and North East 590.00 YNE Masters , Malton
Master 3
52kg
1 Linda Kaminski 1956 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 280.00 European Masters Classic, Hungary
2 Jenny Hunter 1958 East Midlands 262.50 All Midlands Masters Classic
57kg
1 Sarah Butcher 1955 East Midlands 227.50 East Midlands Masters Competition
63kg
1 Valerie Dourley 1959 Scotland 237.50 Scottish Masters Championship
2 Susan Sabuda 1954 North West 200.00 Cumbria Championships
3 Melanie Lester 1954 East Midlands 117.50 East Midlands Summer Bitesize
59kg
1 ted byrne 1951 North Midlands 384.00 North Midlands 2019 Spring Divisional Horncastle Lincs
74kg
1 Harri Singh Cheema 1953 West Midlands 480.00 European Masters Classic
2 kevin payne 1957 South East 407.50 European Championships Gyor Hungary
83kg
1 Philip Guise 1959 West Midlands 460.00 SW Divisional
2 Philip Burge 1955 South West 400.00 European Masters
3 Tony Wightman 1952 East Midlands 390.00 E M masters powerlifting 2018
4 Graham Robinson 1958 Yorkshire and North East 370.00 Yne masters
93kg
1 Andy Bonner 1955 South Midlands 600.00 South Midlands Milton Keynes
2 JOHN REEVES 1952 South Midlands 400.00 SOUTH MIDLANDS DIVISIONAL
105kg
1 David Turner 1953 North Midlands 415.00 North Midlands divisonal
120+kg
1 Nigel Haigh 1959 South East 569.00 World Classic Championship
Master 4
66kg
1 malcolm bainbridge 1944 South East 385.00 World ChampionshipsSweden
2 Michael James 1949 South Midlands 365.00 Midlands Masters classic cup
74kg
1 Ernie Parkes 1942 South East 462.50 Helsingborg World Classic
2 Henry Clark 1940 South Midlands 320.00 Hatchford Brook
83kg
1 Neil Watson 1945 West Midlands 305.00
93kg
1 Michael Ellender 1945 South East 430.00 South East champs.
2 Alan Twigg 1948 Yorkshire and North East 395.00 YNE Masters
105kg
1 CLIVE LINGARD 1945 West Midlands 397.50 Helsingborg World Classic
2 Ricky Foulks 1945 Yorkshire and North East 345.00 Yne masters
120kg
1 Chris Gladding 1940 East Midlands 407.50 All Midlands Masters at Letchworth.
Senior
57kg
1 Sally Mann 1980 South East 307.50 British Women’s, March 2019
120+kg
1 Adam Berry 1980 East Midlands 760.00 East Midlands Bitesize

British Powerlifting is the only UK powerlifting organisation that carries out independent WADA compliant drug testing. In 2017 we conducted some 140 anti-doping tests, all at our own expense. GB lifters in World Championships are registered with the IPF for Out of Competition Testing (OCT).

Learning

Coaching Courses

Take our accredited training courses to become a British Powerlifting Coach.

GOLD LEVEL SPONSOR