Skip navigation

Logo

View Championship Entries

Download Championship Entries PDF
Weight Name Born Division Qualifying Total Achieved Competition
Sub-Junior
63kg
1 Shannon Smith 2003 South West 75.00 mick barry memorial push and pull
2 Eleanore Kirby 2003 South East 45.00 South East Open
72kg
1 Grace Howse 2001 East Midlands 72.50 Junior and Sub-junior Nationals 2018
2 Daniella-Jade Chester 2004 South West 50.00 Mick Barry south west
84+kg
1 Lucy Naden 2003 North West 70.00 FIGHTING FIT SPECTACULAR 2, FIGHTING FIT, MANCHESTER
83kg
1 Edward Owen 2003 South East 95.00 South East Bench Press Championships
93kg
1 Jamie Green 2002 North Midlands 120.00 NM Summer classic
2 Tim Simons 2001 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 115.00 Greater London Divisional Championship
105kg
1 Edward Crossley 2002 South East 575.00 British Men's Junior Classic Championship
120kg
1 Josh Pearson 2001 North West 132.50 British junior nationals
Junior
52kg
1 Amrita Panesar 1998 East Midlands 55.00 British Women's Junior Classic Championships
2 Frances Matthewman 1996 North Midlands 50.00 British Junior championships
3 Sorrel Hens 1997 South East 50.00 South east open championships
57kg
1 Lydia Forrest 1997 South East 55.00 South East Open
2 Anisha Chopra 1997 South Midlands 45.00 British Women's Juniors
63kg
1 Amelia Maycock 2000 North Midlands 62.50 European junior classic Lithuania
2 Rachel Leck 1996 South West 57.50 South East Bench Press Championships
72kg
1 Sophia Ellis 1996 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 85.00 Push Pull Greater London Commando Temple
2 Ashley Lewis 1997 North Midlands 82.50 North Midlands Four Counties Championship
3 Suzanne Goulder 1996 North West 82.50 British Juniors
4 Holly O'Shea 1996 North Midlands 72.50 West Midlands Development Competition
5 Holly Hume 1997 North Midlands 70.00 North Midlands Winter Championship
6 Charley Bond 1998 South East 55.00 British Women's Junior Classic Championships
84kg
1 Elizabeth Jones 1996 South East 75.00 All England’s
84+kg
1 Charlie Chester 1996 South West 100.00 Mick Barry push and pull
2 Melissa Bird 1998 Wales 87.50 Mick Barry Push and Pull
66kg
1 Diptarko Chowdhury 1997 South Midlands 110.00 South Midlands Bitesize 12
2 James Leaper 1997 North Midlands 110.00 British Nationals 2018
3 Afzol Ali 1997 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 107.50 British Junior Men's 2018
4 Ifty Hossain 1996 South East 100.00 British University Championship
74kg
1 William Reid 1997 West Midlands 135.00 British Junior Nationals 2018
2 Raghul Parthipan 1997 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 127.50 Uni Worlds 2018
3 Joseph Strike 1996 East Midlands 102.50 East Midlands Bench Press Championship
83kg
1 Arron O'Neill 1999 North West 565.00 Lancs and Cheshire Championships
2 Harry Larman 1999 Wales 162.50 Wpa winter cup
3 Dan Magee 1995 South East 156.00 South east bench press
4 Anujan Srikantha 1996 North Midlands 155.00 North midlands winter bench 2018
5 Curtis Taylor 1996 Yorkshire and North East 155.00 Junior British Championships
6 Joshua Steen 1998 South Midlands 115.00 CrossFit Aldermaston bitesize #10
7 Oliver Davies 1998 South East 112.50 South East open championships
93kg
1 Josh Pollard 1998 Yorkshire and North East 592.50 NW Junior Champs
2 Luke Tolman 1999 South West 212.50 Arnold Classic Europe 2018
3 Charlie Hibbert 1996 South East 165.00 british mens junior classic championships
4 Jamaar Alexander 1996 East Midlands 130.00 East Mids Bench Press
105kg
1 Callum Crozier 1996 Scotland 207.50 World classic bench
2 Bradley Horne 1997 South Midlands 185.00 European Bench Press Championships
3 Tom Bugler 1996 South East 150.00 South East Push and Pull
4 Michele Monda 1998 East Midlands 132.50 East Midlands bench press 2018
120kg
1 Dylan Hurdus 1997 Yorkshire and North East 125.00 YNE Classic and Equipped Bench
120+kg
1 Joseph Guest-Bourne 1997 West Midlands 750.00 Gloucestershire and Wilkshire Champs
2 Ben Rant 1998 South West 185.00 British Junior Championships 2018
Master 1
52kg
1 Amanda Holloway 1976 South Midlands 67.50 South midlands bitesize Gosport
2 Amanda Hughes 1979 South Midlands 60.00 All England Championships
3 Amanda Winter 1975 South West 57.50 180 Strength
57kg
1 Helen Hughes 1976 South Midlands 80.00 World Bench Finland
63kg
1 Abi Graham 1978 East Midlands 90.00 European Masters Classic
2 Galit Goldshmid 1977 South Midlands 80.00 South Midlands Bitesize
3 Emma Stott 1974 North West 65.00 North West Push Pull
4 Kerys Lee Knight 1970 East Midlands 65.00 East Midlands Bench Press Championship
72kg
1 Ruta Lendraitiene 1979 Yorkshire and North East 90.00 YNE Classic and Equipped Bench Press
2 jo Kelly 1978 North West 75.00 NW Masters
3 Wendie Kirkland 1972 North Midlands 72.50 All Midlands Masters Classic
4 Nicola Gregan 1970 South East 70.00 Milton Regis Bench comp
84kg
1 Sarah Shaw 1976 North West 91.00 British Masters Classic Championships
2 Lucy Hyde 1979 South East 87.50 All England
3 Sarah Marsden 1972 East Midlands 75.00 EM Tean Masters comp
84+kg
1 Kelly Phasey 1976 West Midlands 103.00 English Bench Press Championships
2 Jacqueline Gough 1977 North Midlands 102.50 All England Bench Press Champs
3 Sarah Bouskill 1979 North Midlands 100.00 NM Summer Divisional
4 Lisa Pilkington 1972 North West 90.00 Northwest powerlifting championships
5 Kelly Layden-Farrer 1979 North Midlands 70.00 North Midlands Winter
66kg
1 Roger Hamilton-Smith 1975 South Midlands 112.50 2018 Classic World Bench Press Championship
83kg
1 Jasvinder Singh Cheema 1974 West Midlands 157.50 Belfast Masters classic
2 Shaun Haynes 1971 North Midlands 150.00 Belfast masters
3 Malcolm Long 1977 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 132.50 British Masters Classic Championships, Belfast 2018
4 Jim Wands 1971 Scotland 130.00 Push and Pull
5 Craig Wilkins 1978 South East 125.00 South East Classic
93kg
1 Sheridan Wray 1974 Yorkshire and North East 192.50 English bench
2 Drew Blackman 1978 South East 150.00 IPF World Bench 2018
3 Darren Stafford 1972 North West 130.00 Nw masters bench press championships
105kg
1 Harbans Bansal 1977 West Midlands 195.00 British Classic Bench Press
2 Christian Mccarlie 1973 North West 155.00 NW Bench Press Championship And Pushpull
3 Sidhyartha Datta 1977 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 130.00 Greater London Push-Pull
120kg
1 Scott Simon 1974 Scotland 182.50 British Masters
120+kg
1 Chris Baker 1974 Yorkshire and North East 230.00 British Masters
2 Scott Squire 1974 North West 205.00 North West Bench Presd
3 isaac ugen 1977 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 150.00 Greater London push/pull
Master 2
52kg
1 Michelle Franklin 1966 North Midlands 52.50 NM summer Divisional
57kg
1 Katie Cooke 1968 Scotland 57.50 NW powerlifting Xmas spectacular
63kg
1 Moira Pritchard 1967 North West 57.50 NW bench press championship
2 Angela Houldershaw 1967 North Midlands 50.00 NM four counties championships, Horncastle
72kg
1 Rita Shergold 1965 South Midlands 67.50 Birtish master classic championships
2 Caroline (Kelly Clark 1964 Yorkshire and North East 55.00 British Masters Classic Championships
3 Nicola Elding 1968 North Midlands 55.00 English Bench Horncastle Winner
4 Julie Briggs 1962 South East 52.50 South east bench press championships
84kg
1 SUE Giles 1960 North Midlands 60.00 all midlands masters classic
74kg
1 Allen Ottolangui 1960 East Midlands 100.00 All Midlands Masters Classic Cup
83kg
1 Kevin Barrs 1962 North Midlands 140.00 All England bench press
2 David Horne 1967 South Midlands 107.50 England Bench Press 2018
93kg
1 Harold Houldershaw 1960 North Midlands 105.00 Nottingham Winter Bench Press
105kg
1 MARC GILES 1964 North Midlands 155.00 all midlands classic
120kg
1 Alistair Murdoch 1967 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 210.00 British Masters Classic Championships
120+kg
1 Nigel Moss 1968 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 187.50 South East Benchpress Championships
Master 3
52kg
1 Jenny Hunter 1958 East Midlands 67.50 World Masters Classic
74kg
1 David Russell 1958 Northern Ireland 100.00 British Masters
2 kevin payne 1957 South East 86.00 South East open championships
93kg
1 David Williams 1953 South West 125.00 Mick Barry memorial push and pull
105kg
1 Robert Baxter 1952 North Midlands 140.00 Worlds Finland,champion 2017 British Bench Champs
120kg
1 Julian Massey 1956 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 117.50 World Classic Bench Press Championships 2018
Master 4
63kg
1 Judith McGauley 1948 East Midlands 37.50 European classic bench press championships Bordeaux France.
59kg
1 Ted Brown 1930 South Midlands 77.50 English Bench Press
66kg
1 David Pelta 1947 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 105.00 Temple Club
2 Michael James 1949 South Midlands 95.00 South Midlands Bitesize
74kg
1 malcolm bainbridge 1944 South East 80.00 British Classic Championships Belfast
93kg
1 CLIVE LINGARD 1945 West Midlands 104.00 masters classic belfast
2 MIKE EDWARDS 1946 West Midlands 100.00 West Midlands
105kg
1 Tom Collins 1946 Yorkshire and North East 150.00 British
Senior
47kg
1 Danielle Malcolm 1991 South West 320.00 World championships
2 Jasmine Lake 1980 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 62.50 European Bench Press Championship 2018
52kg
1 Alex Bates 1994 East Midlands 67.50 East Midlands Ladies Classic Qualifier
2 Jazmine Franks 1992 North West 60.00 All Englands
3 vicky mirceta 1984 North West 60.00 NW PL comp
57kg
1 Emily Dodd 1994 South East 75.00 South East Bench Press Championship
2 Claire Burns 1993 North Midlands 70.00 North Midlands Summer Divisional
3 Elaine Collins 1988 South East 65.00 South East Winter Divisional
4 Emily Przeslak 1993 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 65.00 Greater London Push and Pull
5 Emma Ludlow 1980 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 65.00 South East Bench Press Championships
63kg
1 Ellie Steel 1991 South Midlands 100.00 South Midlands Bitesize on 8th December 2018
2 Hollie Johnson 1991 Yorkshire and North East 91.00 YNE Open
3 Francesca Fernandes 1993 North West 75.00 Xmas Spectacular II
4 Lu Owen 1993 South West 75.00 South East Bench Press Championships
5 Sophie Hardy 1991 North Midlands 70.00 North Midlands Summer Divisonal
6 Amina Bux 1990 East Midlands 67.50 English Benchpress Championships 2018
7 Stephanie Gagnon 1994 East Midlands 67.50 University Championships 2018
8 Irit Arkin 1981 East Midlands 57.50 East Midlands Masters, Juniors & Novices Powerlifting Championships 18th August 2018
9 Rachael Camp 1988 South East 57.50 South East Bench Press
72kg
1 Natalie Cameron 1995 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 85.00 British Junior Womens Championships
2 Zoe Clark 1995 South Midlands 80.00 British Junior Powerlifting Championships
3 REBECCA KAY 1992 West Midlands 75.00 West Midlands championships
4 Bea Wright 1986 South West 72.50 South west open
5 Gemma Surtees 1984 Yorkshire and North East 72.50 YNE Bench
6 Rachael Atkinson 1984 Yorkshire and North East 70.00 YNEPF Winter Open
84kg
1 christina Appleby-Phillips 1982 Wales 112.50 world bench championships
2 Claire Tocher 1984 Scotland 92.50 Scottish Classic Championships
3 Natasha Eaton 1992 Wales 80.00 Welsh winter cup
4 Amy Crossland 1987 North Midlands 70.00 European Bench Press Championships
84+kg
1 Camille Holland 1988 East Midlands 117.50 World Bench Press Championships, Finland
2 Katrina Sweatman 1985 West Midlands 95.00 West Mdlands Championships
3 Scarlett Sotiris 1989 South Midlands 85.00 Bitesize #11
66kg
1 Daniel Thomas 1985 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 145.00 World classic bench championships Finland
2 Chris Jennings 1995 Yorkshire and North East 127.50 British mens classic
74kg
1 Danny Potter 1981 North West 157.50 European bench press
2 Emmanuel Franklin 1984 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 152.50 European Classic Bench Press Championships
3 christopher simmons 1986 South East 145.00 south east bench
4 Jack Spreadbury 1992 South East 140.00 South Eastern Championships
5 Lee Gray 1990 South East 125.00 South east open championships
6 Mike Rose 1986 South West 122.50 Swindon Bitesize
7 Chris Eaton 1989 North West 117.50 North West Championships 2018
83kg
1 Christopher Teague 1991 West Midlands 170.00 West Midlands full power championships
2 paul marsh 1989 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 160.00 GL divisional
3 Jack Spreadbury 1992 South East 140.00 South east
4 James Vickers 1994 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 140.00 South Midlands Bitesize 12
93kg
1 Jamie Avenell 1990 South East 470.00 South East championships
2 Ashley Liston 1989 West Midlands 190.00 British Mens Classic
3 Joel Fraser 1995 West Midlands 175.00 North Midlands Bench Press
4 Lewis Jones 1991 East Midlands 175.00 British Men’s Classic
5 Wesley McGuinness 1989 South West 165.00 Devon and Cornwall Championships 2018
6 Alexander Anderson 1994 Scotland 160.00 Scottish Open Championship
7 Mark Cummins 1986 South Midlands 145.00 Southmidlands national qualification in Portsmouth
8 Matthew Merrick 1987 North Midlands 145.00 North Midlands Winter Bench Comp 2018
105kg
1 Mihails Monastirskis 1983 West Midlands 220.00 Swindon Barbell Bitesize competition bench press
2 Richard Gibson 1980 East Midlands 188.00 EM bench press championships
3 Joey Watson 1995 South East 186.00 South East Open
4 James Blundell 1991 East Midlands 182.50 British Championships 2018
5 Christopher Horton 1987 North West 172.50 All England Championships 2018
6 Jonathon Lenzi 1995 Scotland 170.00 Arnold’s Europe
7 Christopher Street 1991 South Midlands 165.00 South midlands bite size
8 Chris Jones 1989 North West 150.00 North West Powerlifting Championship
9 Christopher Vest 1991 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 150.00 Greater London May Divisional
10 Nathan Oxford 1983 East Midlands 147.50 East Midlands Bench Press
120kg
1 Kieran Gray 1996 Yorkshire and North East 212.50 European Classic Powerlifting Championships
2 Harry O'Neilly 1992 South East 195.00 South East Bench Press
3 Trevor Jordan 1992 Northern Ireland 195.00 NIPF CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
4 Ross Arbery 1980 South East 155.00 South East push pull
5 Carl Sheppard 1981 West Midlands 150.00 Swindon Barbell Bitesize
6 Christian Hamilton 1918 Greater London - Inner & Outer Boroughs 147.50 London champa
120+kg
1 Mathieu Brignall 1992 Yorkshire and North East 215.00 British Classic Bench 2018 Champion
2 martin mcgimpsey 1980 North West 200.00 NW Bench Press
3 Ryan Phillips-Martin 1992 West Midlands 200.00 Easy Midlands Bench championship
4 Calum Nicholls 1990 South East 195.00 South east classic
5 alex beevis 1982 South East 172.50 South east winter divisional

British Powerlifting is the only UK powerlifting organisation that carries out independent WADA compliant drug testing. In 2017 we conducted some 140 anti-doping tests, all at our own expense. GB lifters in World Championships are registered with the IPF for Out of Competition Testing (OCT).

Learning

Coaching Courses

Take our accredited training courses to become a British Powerlifting Coach.

GOLD LEVEL SPONSOR